FREE SHIPPING on orders over $100 in Australia
FREE SHIPPING on orders over $100 in Australia
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

The following terms are upheld by KIKI & SPICE. each time you make a purchase for any product(s) and/or visit our site:

We respect your privacy:

  1. KIKI & SPICE. respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of our valued customers and website visitors.

  2. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all information provided will be subject to that Act.

  3. Where we refer to "Personal information", we are referring to information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This could include your address, name and credit card details.

Collection of personal information:

  1. From time to time, KIKI & SPICE. may receive and store your personal information which you have entered onto our website voluntarily or accidentally. It might also receive and store personal information that you have provided to us directly (or provided in another form).

  2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product order.

  3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with us. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

How we collect your personal information:

  1. KIKI & SPICE. collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our products to you.
  2. From time to time we may receive personal information from third parties about you or relating to you. If we do, that information will also be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal information:

  1. Your information may be used by KIKI & SPICE. to provide you with updates and   information about our services. We may collect that information for that purpose. We may also use your information to make you aware of new and any additional products available.
  2. Your personal information may be utilized to improve our products and better understand your needs as our valued customer.
  3. KIKI & SPICE. may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

Disclosure of your personal information:

  1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

  2. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our product to you or as otherwise necessary to provide you with our products.

  3. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

  4. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of KIKI & SPICE., www.kikiandspice.com.au, its customers or third parties.

  5. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between different parties whether they are located in or outside of Australia. This may be necessary to deliver our products to you and provide you with the products on time and in accordance with our terms and conditions.

  6. If our business changes in ownership or there is a sale or transfer of business, KIKI & SPICE. reserves their right to transfer (to the extent permissible at law) our client and customer databases which includes any personal information and non-personal information contained in that database. This information might also be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a Confidentiality Agreement (or equivalent agreement) during the process of sale.

  7. Where possible, we will limit the personal information that is provided and will only do so where it is necessary and in accordance with good faith and applicable law.

  8. When you provide your personal information to Littlest KIKI & SPICE., you are consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by the policy. If we disclose your personal information to other third parties, those parties will also be required to comply with the terms of this policy in dealing with your personal information.

Security of your personal information:

  1. KIKI & SPICE. aims to keep your personal information secure and safe in accordance with this policy and will, where reasonably possible, prevent unauthorized access, dissemination or disclosure of that information. KIKI & SPICE. have put in place suitable physical, electronic and other procedures to protect that information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access. However, such systems are subject to risk and when you provide us with your information, you do so at your own risk, particularly in the transmission and exchange of that information.

  2. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information (or non-personal information) which is transmitted to us or received by us in any method, but we are committed to protecting your information from unauthorised disclosure.

  3. KIKI & SPICE. cannot make an assurance that your personal information collected will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this policy but will attempt to protect it where possible.

Access to your personal information:

  1. You are entitled to request details of your personal information held by KIKI & SPICE. in accordance with the Act. We may charge a small administrative fee depending on the information you have requested.

  2. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold, you will need to email KIKI & SPICE. using the email address on their website (info@kikiandspice.com.au).

  3. We reserve our rights to refuse to provide you with that information in certain circumstances which are set out in the Act and which are consistent at law.

​​Complaints about privacy:

  1. If you have any complaint about our Privacy Policy, or the handling of your personal information, we welcome your concerns and please contact KIKI & SPICE. providing details of your complaint.

  2. Your complaint will be taken seriously and we will respond as soon as we possibly can after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to privacy policy:

  1. You should be aware that the Privacy Policy may change and when it is modified, those modifications will be effective immediately after they are displayed on our website. Please ensure that you check our website regularly to confirm any changes made to this policy.

Our website:

  1. You should be aware that when you visit our website (www.kikiandspice.com.au) we may collect information about you including your browser type, your operating system, websites you have visited and other information that may assist us in analysing the activity and traffic to our website including analysing customer information for marketing or other purposes. This is predominantly used to improve our service for you our customer.

​Use of cookies:

  1. Our website may from time to time use cookies which are very small files which the website uses to identify you. This assists us in identifying you when you return to our website to purchase additional products. Cookies are not a malicious program and do not generally access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically will accept them but you can sometimes choose to reject them by changing browser settings. This might prevent you from taking the full advantage of our website and using all of the services available to you on our website.

  2. Cookies may be used from our website from time to time to analyse traffic to and from our website and to better understand your experience in using that site. In addition those cookies may be used to serve or display relevant ads to our website visitors via third party platforms such as Google. These ads may appear on our website or other websites you visit.

  3. From time to time our site may have links to other third party sites and these are for your convenience only. We do not endorse or sponsor those third party sites and please be aware that we are not responsible for any privacy practices adopted by those third party sites. We encourage you to be informed about the Privacy Policy in respect of other third party sites and to read the respective Privacy Statements concerning your personal information.

We hope you enjoy using our website and if you have any feedback please provide this to KIKI & SPICE. to improve our service.

​26 September 2016